Commercial Tenant Improvements: Who Owns What?
[…] However, California tenants may not remove improvements if the lease prohibits removal, if removal of the fixture would cause irreparable or uncompensable damage to the premises, or if they fail to remove it before they return possession of the premises to the landlord.

Avoiding Fixture Disputes

If landlords don’t want the “default” rules to apply, or if they want the lease to specifically state that the tenant is required to remove tenant-installed improvements before vacating, they should address these issues in the lease.

[1] California Civil Code §660 reads, “A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or embedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting on it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts or screws.”

Kimball, Tirey & St. John LLP is a full service real estate law firm representing residential and commercial property owners and managers. This article is for general information purposes only.