Jamie Sternberg, Esq.
[…] The primary areas of law are (1) California landlord/tenant law, (2) California’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Civil Code §§1633.1-1633.17), and (3) privacy laws.
California’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
California law allows electronic leasing, subject to certain requirements and restrictions. California landlords interested in electronic leasing (or accepting applications electronically), should to be familiar with and comply with the California Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Civil Code §1633.1-1633.17).
California Civil Code §1633.9 states:
“(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.
(b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.”
California Landlord/Tenant Matters That May Not Be Handled Electronically